There were 570 entries judged and 427 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe FormanekFour Tsarina's Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndDerrick FlippinNichts Wie Es Scheint1A: American Light LagerNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
3rdBrad SayersHow To Survive Costco28C: Wild Specialty BeerLogan Brewlevard Society

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim AndersonJimbo's Good Old Fashioned Hard CiderC2A: New England CiderUKG
2ndPatrick RileyBig McLargeHugeC1A: New World CiderUKG

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdEileen Uchima
Co-Brewer: Heather Uchima
The Hardest RainM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadUrban Knaves of Grain

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinNichts Wie Es Scheint1A: American Light Lager
2ndDerrick FlippinIt's The Same, It's The Same, It's The Same Old Lie [Same Lie]2A: International Pale Lager
3rdAnthony CelliniOktoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 2: Pilsner (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe KotvanWhen The German Bombed Pearl Harbor5D: German Pils
2ndBrian PhadFizzy Yellow Beer1B: American Lager
3rdCharles FortChuck's Czech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Amber Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerThis Was Not Made In Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndDerrick FlippinThe Losing End (When You're On)7A: Vienna Lager
3rdJeff Landers
Co-Brewer: Tommy And Emily Landers
Hasselhoffen II7A: Vienna Lager
HMDexter GarnerBieslbub7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob FernandezVonn Roller Mariah8B: Schwarzbier
2ndDexter GarnerThe Sound And The Fuhrer8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdGerald HodgeU Flecku T'mave3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 5: Bock (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteEis Eis Bock Bock9B: Eisbock
2ndNick KonwerskiGoldenEye5C: German Exportbier
3rdJeff Landers
Co-Brewer: Tommy And Emily Landers
You Bock Me All Night Long6C: Dunkels Bock
HMTom Hayosh
Co-Brewer: Gene Barth, Tom Wright, Jack Wakeland
No More Billy Goat Maibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 6: Hybrid Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinMenace Of The Well Attenuated Light Beer (With Adjuncts)1C: Cream Ale
2ndChris PisneyAmerican Wheat!1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdTrey LovelaceTrey's Alt7B: Altbier

Table 7: American Sour (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad SayersHow To Survive Costco28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJay KashRaspberry Berliner Weisse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJustin BickusUnlabeled Caulk28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 8: English Pale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew DaySummery Bitter12A: English Golden Ale
2ndRyan StackStrong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
3rdDennis Ulander
Co-Brewer: Mary Ulander
Ordinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: Scottish and Irish (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Noah Wojdak
Kilted Hop Party Kilt Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdKevin KearneyThe Scottsman14A: Scottish Light

Table 10: American Amber/Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinMaybe Marlon Brando Will Be There By The Fire19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJeff Landers
Co-Brewer: Tommy And Emily Landers
Red Dankness19A: American Amber Ale
3rdEric WoodAmber Waves19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: English Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip WendeBrown Bomber 13B: English Brown Ale
2ndAdam YoungVader Light13A: Dark Mild
3rdAndrew DayBrown Mocha Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Porter (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackEnglish Porter13C: English Porter
2ndNick WandTrump's A Chump13C: English Porter
3rdBryan Mackenzie
Co-Brewer: Brian Fetterolf
Suckerpunch Porter20A: American Porter

Table 13: Small Stouts (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom RussoMr. Snook Extra15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndDarin KrolWhite Russian16A: Sweet Stout
3rdTimothy DaughertyBreakfast Stout16C: Tropical Stout

Table 14: IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam YoungAn English Werewolf In Chicago21A: American IPA
2ndSean LeheneyCrunk Juice21A: American IPA
3rdZachary FrittsBongripper 21A: American IPA

Table 15: German Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary LockwoodHefe-Weiz Day10A: Weissbier
2ndJoe KotvanSpiece Girls10A: Weissbier
3rdMatt BizjackIn Darkness There Is Weisse10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 16: Belgian/French (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid FettySaison #925B: Saison
2ndJon WeaverOne26A: Trappist Single
3rdTony DanielsBrune Hilda Garde24C: Biere de Garde

Table 17: European Sour (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WestmeyerBerry Bomb23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndJay Bakula
Co-Brewer: Bob Kay
Currants 23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdGerald HodgeFlanders Solera23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Pale Belgian Strong (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug NewberryStandup Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndJames FairclothThe Wedding Crasher25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdGlenn Freitag
Co-Brewer: Kurt Goslovich
Hulk Smash26C: Belgian Tripel
HMZachary SowadaTripel H26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 19: Strong Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Stevenson The Attitude Adjuster 22B: American Strong Ale
2ndDrew Herrera
Co-Brewer: Paul Herrera
Bears Barleywine/Bumpa's Barleywine (Drew Edition)17D: English Barleywine
3rdNick WandI Got 99 Problems, But My Pitch Ain't One!17B: Old Ale

Table 20: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGlenn Freitag
Co-Brewer: Kurt Goslovich
You're My Boy Blue29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJames FairclothAdi's Margarita Gose 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMatthew WhiteBlackberry Weisse29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: S/H/V (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick WandGilligan Left, And He Took Ginger Wit30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGregory BoothLa Reposada II30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdZachary FrittsCoffee Season In The Abyss30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Smoke and Wood (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteOak Juice33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndChad BeversBourbon Vanilla Big Hairy Beaver33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdZachary FrittsSeason In The Abyss 33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 23: Dark Strong Belgian (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael ChinderleBelgian Style Darkish Stronger Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndAlex ChambersWest The 12th26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMatthew WhitePulled A Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 24: Large Stouts (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe FormanekFour Tsarina's Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDrew Herrera
Co-Brewer: Reed Herrera
Imperial Dan 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdGlynn BrownRussian Blue20C: Imperial Stout

Table 25: Traditional Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEileen Uchima
Co-Brewer: Heather Uchima
The Hardest RainM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndDavid Warner"Barrel-Aged" MesquiteM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdPaul HerreraIt's Made From Honey!M1C: Sweet Mead

Table 26: Fruit Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScot SchaarOrange Blossom Honey & Gewurztraminer Grape PymentM2B: Pyment
2ndDavid HansenCherry Pie MeadM2E: Melomel
3rdScot SchaarLittle Dark HeartM2E: Melomel

Table 27: Spiced/Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin WojdakKilted Hop Honey Pomme Lou Blonde Ale Cyser-BraggotM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndPatrick Duby Jimmy Buffett's Wet Dream - Margarita MeadM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdKevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Noah Wojdak
Kilted Hop The Chief Honey Blonde Ale BraggotM4A: Braggot
HMPaul HerreraCherry MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 28: Standard Cider/Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick RileyBig McLargeHugeC1A: New World Cider
2ndJoe FormanekPeanut's CiderC1B: English Cider
3rdMichael Jacobs$20 Pear TreeC1E: Traditional Perry

Table 29: Specialty Cider/Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim AndersonJimbo's Good Old Fashioned Hard CiderC2A: New England Cider
2ndSteve BaileyIt Was A Very Good YearC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdRaymond NonnieLove BitesC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 30: APA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan BatdorfHop Blast Wonder18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRyan TurnerGood Afternoon18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJohn Newton
Co-Brewer: Mark Newton
Mysterious Forces18B: American Pale Ale

Table 31: Imperial+Specialty IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid DuffHey-Z IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJoe FormanekVeronica's All American Brown IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdChris PisneySession Belgian IPA!21B: Specialty IPA
HMKyle VesterDeutscher Leicht Indien Blass Bier21B: Specialty IPA

Table 32: Specialty Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HerreraCherry Oudbruin34C: Experimental Beer
2ndAnthony CelliniWędzone Polski27A: Historical Beer
3rdSteve ThanosSemper Fi34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 33: Menace of the Monastery (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinPocahontas 9°44A: MoM Belgian Dark Strong Ale (26D)
2ndDerrick FlippinDriftin' Back36A: MoM Doppelbock (9A)
3rdMichael ChinderleBelgian Style Darkish Stronger Ale44A: MoM Belgian Dark Strong Ale (26D)